Melbourne calling: Three reasons why you should visit it

0
54

Australian Skilled Migration Visas

The following Australian visas lead to permanent residency and settlement in Australia.

Under the Australian General Skilled Migration Program (GSM), applicants use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to satisfy Australian Immigration requirements. Candidates must meet the Basic Requirements and must pass the Points Test.

SKILLED – INDEPENDENT VISA The Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189) is the most popular skilled migration category is geared to skilled workers who are in high demand and do not require a state or family sponsor. SKILLED – NOMINATED VISA The Skilled – Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is a category for skilled applicants looking to emigrate to Australia who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory.
SKILLED – NOMINATED (PROVISIONAL) VISA The Skilled – Nominated (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489) is a temporary visa for skilled migrants to live and work in a regional area of Australia through sponsorship by an Australian State or Territory. SKILLED – SPONSORED (PROVISIONAL) VISA The Skilled – Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489) is a temporary visa for skilled migrants to live and work in a regional area of Australia through sponsorship from a relative who lives in a  Designated Area of Australia.
SKILLED – REGIONAL VISA The Australian Government’s RSMS is limited to certain areas of Australia. It allows employers to sponsor skilled migrants for job vacancies. The RSMS visa provides permanent residency. EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME (ENS) Permanent residents entering Australia under the Employer Nomination Scheme have a job waiting for them. Alternatively, you can apply for this visa if you hold a temporary working visa, such as the Working Holiday Visa or a Student Visa.
REGIONAL SKILLED MIGRATION SCHEME (RSMS) The Australian Government’s RSMS is limited to certain areas of Australia. It allows employers to sponsor skilled migrants for job vacancies. The RSMS visa provides permanent residency. LABOUR AGREEMENTS Labour Agreements enable Australian employers to recruit a specified number of workers from overseas in response to identified skills shortages in the Australian labour market. Employees may come to Australia on either a temporary or permanent basis.

Australian Family Migration Visas

The following Australian visas lead to permanent residency and settlement in Australia on the basis of having a family member who is an eligible Australian citizen.

SPOUSE AND PARTNER VISAS These visas require sponsorship by an Australian or eligible New Zealand citizen. Children and other family members may apply to join their Australian citizen or permanent resident family members in Australia. PARENT VISAS Parents may be able to migrate to Australia if they have a child in Australia who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Other Visas for Migration to Australia

Beyond skilled migration and family migration, there are other Australian immigration pathways you could take which could lead to permanent residency.

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS VISA The Australian Business Visa Program encourages successful business owners, investors and senior executives to settle in Australia while developing new or existing opportunities in Australian business. AUSTRALIAN RESIDENT RETURN VISA A Resident Return Visa (RRV) is valid for 3 months or 5 years, depending on the circumstances. It allows Australian permanent residents to travel to and from Australia as often as they wish within the validity of the visa, while maintaining their status as permanent residents.

Other Australian Visas

If you already have a permanent residency visa for Australia but have not permanently settled yet, or do not meet citizenship requirements yet, you may need another visa in order to re-enter Australia once your original visa expires.

RESIDENT RETURN VISA FOR AUSTRALIA Are you already in Australia and wish to temporarily leave the country? You may need a Resident Return Visa to maintain your status as a permanent resident.

Helpline: 03-111-333-045

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here